NURSE ADMINISTRATOR CHANGE

NURSE ADMINISTRATOR CHANGE

Are you a new nursing program administrator? Start here!

Reporting a Change in Nurse Administrator

A change in Nurse Administrator1 must be reported to the ACEN no later than one (1) month after the permanent or interim nurse administrator assumes duties/responsibilities.

To report a change in Nurse Administrator, download and complete the following form: Nurse Administrator Change (.docx)

The completed form must be submitted as a Word document or searchable PDF through the ACEN website using the Substantive Change Portal. For help creating a searchable PDF, click here.

Policy #14

You will also want to familiarize yourself with the substantive change policy, Policy #14. For more resources related to substantive change, please visit the Reporting Substantive Change page of the ACEN website or contact the Coordinator of Substantive Change.

1 Nurse Administrator – The nurse with responsibility and authority for the administrative and instructional activities of a nursing education unit and nursing programs within the governing organization (e.g., dean, chairperson, director, etc.). The ACEN does not consider the nurse administrator a faculty member, regardless of the teaching responsibilities or classification by the governing organization.